Wednesday, December 19, 2018

logoST. AUGUSTINE'S COLLEGEaug flag

CAPE COAST, GHANA

Please update your Flash Player to view content.

Departments and their teaching staffs

There are six (6) Departments in the College. Each Department is under a Head of Department and the units are headed by senior subject masters or mistresses. Each Department and its subject teachers are as follows:

CURRENT STAFF MEMBERS

DEPARTMENTS SUBJECTS TEACHING STAFFS
Languages English

Mr. Ignatius Amissah

Mr. Joseph Pardi

Ms. Regina Anum

Ms. Yohanny Agyei (Has left the College)

Ms. Isabella Ayiah

French Mr. Banassim Razak
Literature in English

Mr. Martin L. Baidoo

   
Social Sciences Geography

Mr. O.P.J. Amankwah

Mr. Manford Djam-Boakye

History Ms. Mercy Abban
Government Ms. Irene Ampaw-left the College
Social studies

Mr. Moses Adinavi ( HOD Social studies)

Mr. Sylvester Noonoo-Retired

Mr. Joseph N. Aikins

Ms. Grace Nyarko ( College Counsellor)

Ms. Beatrice Owusu

Sciences Physics

Mr. De-Bright Quansah

Mr. Enoch MacSimpiney

Mr. Paul Anane Sarpong

Mr. Isaac Adomako

Mr. Peter Tawiah-Mensah

Mr. Kyei Buffour

Chemistry

Mr. Nathaniel B. Kwarkye

Mr. Michael Amissah

Mr. Jonah Acquah

Mr. Paul Ofori-Amanfo

Mr. Thomas Hagan

Mr. Henry Egyei Mensah

Mr. Dominic A. Mensah

Mr. Eric Oppong

Mr. Hayford Mensah Tetteh

Biology

Mr. Andrew G. Arthur

Ms. Roberta Anyan

Mr. Parku Albert

Mr. Hillary Otoo

Agricultural science

Ms. Grace Appah

Mr. William K. Amuakwa

Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

Mr. Hayford Mensah Tetteh (Head of Department

Mr. Emmanuel Peters

Mr. Wilson S. Ameamu

     
Mathematics Core mathematics/ Elective mathematics

Bro. Vincent Ntsiful

Mr. Aloysius Donkor

Mr. Samuel Gyasie

Mr. John Fiadzomor

Mr. Thomas Rudolf Amoo

Mr. Japhet K. Osiakwan

Mr. Gabriel K. Agbavor

Mr. Edward L. Albert

Mr. Frederick Acquah

Mr. Aboagye T. Owusu

Mr. Richmond Quansah

     
Business Economics

Mr. George Dawari

Mr. Justice Quainoo

Mr. Francis Amoako-Mensah

Mr. Moses Sablah

Financial Accounting

 

Costing Accounting

Mr. Michael Ackumey

Ms. Hagar Konadu

Business management

Mr. Ebenezer Prah

Ms. Roberta Yankah (Head of Department)

     
Culture and Physical Education Religious and Moral Education (RME)

Rev. Fr. Patrick Appiah (College Chaplain)

Mr. Francis M. Aggrey

Mr. Frederick T. Ankrah

Christian Religious Studies (CRS)

Rev. Fr. Patrick Appiah (College Chaplain)

Mr. Francis M. Aggrey

Mr. Frederick T. Ankrah

Music

Mr. Moses Appiah Quansah (Head of Culture and Physical Education)

Mr. Joseph Pardi

Physical Education (PE)

Mr. Kojo Owusu (Snr. House Master)

Mr. Samuel  Addai Nti

Mr. Lawrence Ampiah

 

Mrs. Winifred Abruaquah (Head of Languages Department) - Retired

Mr. Moses Avutor (Has left the College)

Mrs. Josephine Asamoah  (Has left the College)

Mr. Francis Botwe (College Counsellor) - Retired

Mr. Benjamin L. Sam (Head of Science Department) -Retired

Mr. Kofi Mensah Entsua - Retired

Rev. Dr. Kwame Sarfo-Adu -left the College

Rev. Mathias-Mends M. -left the College

Mr. David Commeh (Head of Mathematics Department) - Retired

Mr. Frederick Inkoom -left the College

Mr. Frederick Appiah -Deceased

Mr. Amos Hammond (Head of Business Department) - left the College